Advertising
Jojoba Oil Possess Many Benefits You Should Know About.
If you are concerned with the health and appearance of your skin and hair there is a natural remedy you should seriously consider; jojoba oil. No matter what your age or skin type this oil can be very benificial to you. Jojoba oil is not actually an oil it is the liquid wax produced in the seed of, a shrub, the Jojoba plant found in southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have known the benefits of jojoba oil for some time. It has been used to help heal sores, cuts, bruises, sunburn as well as other wounds for many years. Jojoba oil is a good replacement for the natural waxes and oils produced by the body. Unfortunately with age the body porduces less of this wax. This reduced production can result in a duller appearance of the skin that emphasizes wrinkles. It can also lead to the development of skin conditions such as psoriasis and dandruff. Jojoba oil is so similar to the waxes produced by human skin it can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. One would say it tricks the skin into producing less natural oils or waxes which unlike jojoba can clog the pores. As a result jojoba can be used to treat acne and protect the skin from unhealthy bacteria.
Unlike natural oils produced by the body Jojoba oil contains other important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, as well as the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. The fact that it also contains a lot of iodine may be what makes it possible for jojoba to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. In addition to acne, jojoba can also be used to treat such things as canker sores, cold sores, athlete’s foot, and warts.
Since the 1970’s jojoba oil has become very important to the cosmetic industry. Today it is commonly used to make different soaps, shampoos, and cosmetics. In this day and age most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially products used for skin care and hair care. It can be applied to both the face and scalp to help prevent evaporation and provide lubrication for dry, flaky skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and is non-greasy; it is actually considered very pleasant feeling and soothing no matter what your skin type. If you look in your local cosmetics store, grocery store or online you can find numerous products made from this amazing oil.
You can also use pure jojoba oil by placing a few drops of pure jojoba oil in your palms, rubbing your hands together, and gently massaging the oil into the affected area. A small amount is all you need to gently massage into your skin. Pure jojoba oil is often available in health food stores and from online distributorships. It is a pleasant, odorless oil that resists going bad; therefore it has an excellent shelf life. However some people may have an allergic reaction to this concentrated oil. If a skin reaction should develop discontinue using it immediately.
