Advertising
The Magic of Shea Butter
Organic shea butter is firm fatty oil prepared from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that are found in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is occasionally called “women’s gold,” because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and revenue to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women. Shea butter is so non-toxic and valuable because it is implemented in the manufacturing of foods and cooking as well as being an amazing ingredient for soaps and skin care beauty products. African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years: shea properties are miraculous in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dehydration.
African shea butter contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for distressed or aging skin. It also contains natural sun -protection.
Shea butter soap has shown to be a superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin. There is an ever increasingly popular list of skin conditions in which shea butter will provide great relief.
It is the Vitamin A in Shea Butter that makes it significant for improving a number of skins conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. Moreover, Shea Butter cream has properties that treat skin allergies, insect bites, sunburns, frostbites, and a number of other conditions of the skin. Shea Butter’s unmatched moisturizing affects are due to a number of natural moisturizers present in the cream. The moisturizers in Shea Butter are the same moisturizers produced by the natural glands in a person’s skin.
The exact benefit of the Vitamin E in Shea Butter is less known, but it works. Vitamin E is a vitamin whose precise purpose is not fully clear, even though it has been described as valuable in a number of conditions or circumstances. These benefits consist of being anti-aging, an anti-free radical agent, and having a positive effect on escalating the micro-
Only high quality African Shea Butter can offer all of the health benefits. Once Shea Butter is aged or loses its natural integrity, many of these wonderful benefits are also gone. For example, Shea Butter contains the ingredient Cinnamic Acid, a substance very closely related to cinnamon in the kitchen cabinet. The Cinnamic Acid in Premium Shea Butter is largely bound to other ingredients. As Shea Butter loses its natural reliability the quantity of bounded Cinnamic Acid decreases, and the amount of free or unbounded Cinnamic Acid raise. However, Shea Butter that has lost its natural integrity in the case of old shea butter, still keeps its moisturizing effectiveness.
Various Shea Butters imported from Africa can be classified as Class A, Class B, Class C, or Class F. Where class A is Premium Shea Butter, while class F is poor quality. If you are in need of only moisturizing properties, you should consider less expensive natural products such as cocoa butter or mango butter. These two products are as effective as Shea Butter for pure moisturizing.
